Canal Warehouse at end of Peak Forest Canal

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Whaley Bridge

WHALEY BRIDGE
CANAL WHARF (east side)

II*
Dated 1832, altered in 1915. Rubble warehouse straddling the canal, which ends in a basin just beyond. Built as a trans-shipment shed between the Peak Forest Canal and the High Peak Tramway (completed 1831). Basin elevation has two segmental-headed openings in rusticated reveals with keystones for the tramway entrances, with a lower similar boat entry to centre. Plaque to gable and stone coped gable ends. Side elevation of five windows with stone lintels and three smaller windows. The other side elevation now altered for use as a garage. Canal elevation has one hoist door over 1,1 window over boat entry to centre and one window to right.