Dunsa House

A Grade II Listed Building in Edensor, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Edensor St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Baslow

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2022 to correct typos in the text and reformat to current standards

SK 24/2569-24/2570
7/102

PARISH OF EDENSOR
DUNSA LANE (South Side)
Dunsa House

12.7.67

II

House. c1848 by Joseph Paxton. Italianate style. Coursed squared sandstone with pitted tooled finish, and ashlar. Hipped and gabled Welsh slate roofs. Two tripartite ashlar lateral stacks and a paired ridge stack. Two storeys, with a three storey tower. West elevation of four irregular bays. Tower to left has banded pilasters. Rectangular window to ground floor with ashlar architrave and segmental pediment. Arched glazing bars. Window above in eared ashlar surround, with round-arched glazing. Plain band above and row of three keyed round-arched lights. Moulded cornice and parapet. Parapet bay to right has a three-bay arcade on square piers, with two windows and a doorway. Three round-arched windows above. Advanced bay to right with shallow pitched gable. Tripartite window to ground floor with moulded hoodmould and a triplet of round-arched windows above. The north elevation has a return wall of the tower similar to the east elevation. To the left is a four-bay open arcade. Advanced gabled bay to left with a tripartite window with shallow segmental pediment. A single light and a pair of round-arched lights to the left. The first floor has a triplet of round-arched lights, flanked by rectangular lights. Most of the flat-arched windows have round-arched glazing bars.

Range of garages to south not of special interest.

Sources: G F Chadwick The Works of Joseph Paxton, Architectural Press 1961.