Rectory House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanton by Bridge, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Stanton-by-Bridge St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Melbourne

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 March 2023 to reformat the text to current standards.

SK 32 NE
3/228

PARISH OF STANTON-BY-BRIDGE
INGLEBY ROAD (south side)
Rectory House

(formerly listed as The Rectory)

19.11.85

II
Farmhouse, converted to rectory, now private house. C18 with large early C19 additions and minor late C19 alterations. Red brick with gauged brick and stone dressings, and slate roofs, that to early C19 part hipped with wide overhanging eaves and brick ridge stacks, and that to C18 part with brick gable and ridge stacks, plus a dentilled eaves band. Three storeys and T-plan, with three bay C18 farmhouse to centre, plus two bay early C19 addition to west and much larger early C19 addition to east, of four bays by four bays. C18 part has a central segment headed doorcase, now partly filled by C20 two-light window, flanked by wide segment headed glazing bar casements. Above there are two three-light horizontal sliding glazing bar sashes to either side of central single light casement below segment head. Above again there are two flat headed three-light horizontal sliding, glazing bar sashes under wooden lintels. Addition to west has a segment headed doorcase with plank door to east and a very large segment headed four-light small pane window to west. Similar shallower window above and a two-light similar window to east. Grander eastern addition has an off-centre pilastered stone doorcase with glazed panelled door and plain overlight, flanked by a glazing bar sash below flat gauged brick arch to north and large late C19 canted bay window with plain sashes to south. Above there are four glazing bar sashes below flat gauged brick arches and above again there are four smaller similar sashes with similar arches. Similar openings and sashes to north and south facades.

Interior has a stick baluster staircase with scrolled cheekpieces and a ramped handrail. Eastern rooms have early C19 reeded cornices and plain marble fireplaces in the first floor rooms.