Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingscote, Gloucestershire

Kingscote

KINGSCOTE KINGSCOTE VILLAGE
12/103 Church of St. John the Baptist

GV II*

Anglican parish church. Early English origin, with tower of Perpendicular period, completely restored 1851 by S.S. Teulon. Random coursed stone with coursed stone transept of C19 and ashlar west tower, stone slate roof with chamfered stone eaves to nave and chancel and coped gable ends with saddlestones and cross finials. West tower, nave with north porch and transept, chancel with north vestry. Tower of 3 stages with plinth and stringcourses, stepped angle buttresses up to second stage, square stair vice on north side, embattled parapet with turret to stair vice, ogee-headed perforated belfry lights to top stage. West face has 2-light pointed arch window over segmental pointed arch with square hoodmould. Plain gabled north porch, blind arcading to parapet of transept and lower vestry, with crocketed corner pinnacles to shallow gable of transept. C19 two-light windows to nave and 3-light to east with rerearch. INTERIOR retains plain double chamfered chancel and tower arches and north doorway. C19 rafter roof with cross braced principals, and west gallery with blind arcading, and C19 fittings. Chancel screen inscribed "Anthony Kingscote 1615", and chancel has many fine wall monuments to Kingscote family.
SOURCE: David Verey, Buildings of England: Gloucestershire - the Cotswolds, (1979)