Kingscote Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingscote, Gloucestershire

Kingscote

A war memorial cross of c.1920 date, constructed of Portland stone.

A war memorial of pre-1921 date.

MATERIALS: constructed of Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding cross on a tapering column that stands on a rectangular base. Around the base is decorative stone edging. The head of Christ is carved in relief at the cross intersection. Beneath the face of Christ is carved the text: PRO/PATRIA, and below this the dates: 1914 1918. The principal elevation of the shaft is carved with the names of the commemorated from the First World War (12). Below is the text: REQUIESCANT/IN PACE. The base is inscribed with the dates: 1939-1945 and the names of the fallen from the Second World War (6). The stone edging is carved to the centre with the text: RESURGAM. Surrounding the structure to the rear and sides is a capped dry-stone wall. The war memorial sits upon a paved area, raised by two steps.

History

A cross is marked on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1921 to the north of the lych gate to the Church of St John the Baptist. The names of the fallen in the Second World War were added later. The memorial cross was restored in 2014. Other war commemorations are recorded at the church, including the A F Parkinson plaque, the E E Ridge plaque, the church tryptych, and the church board.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial in Kingscote, of c.1920 date, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.
* Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in Portland stone;
* Intactness: the memorial is intact, and was repaired and restored in 2014;
* Group value: it makes a positive and important contribution to the street scene and groups well with the neighbouring listed buildings.