Hilliers

A Grade II Listed Building in East Woodhay, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Kintbury

SU 46 SW EAST WOODHAY BALL HILL

Hilliers

II

Early C17, mid C19. Originally a 3-bay timber-frame, with entrance and staircase on each side of a massive chimney breast between the second and third bay; this survives in part but the exterior is of the later date, with a regular front (south-east) of one-storey and attic, 4 windows. Tile roof with decorative ridge, gabled dormers with decorative bargeboards; coupled diagonal flues on rectangular stack. Rendered walling, high plinth. Casements. Large timber porch on a brick base, with a decorative front, enclosing a double half-glazed door. Modern extensions at the rear and the east end (with a flat roof above a ground floor) where the upper gable has some exposed framing.