The Hall House at No 2 the Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Sarratt, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Sarratt

SARRATT ROAD 474/0/10021 Redheath
The Hall House at NO.2 The Stables
II
Hall house, latterly barn, now empty. Late-C15 framing with later and some re-used insertions. Timber frame with tile roof.
EXTERIOR: Mostly exposed timber frame with partial weatherboarding and tile roof, with partially removed cat-slide extension to north side.
INTERIOR: 3 bays, those 2 to the western end formed the original hall, with former cross-passage in the adjacent bay, and service bay in the eastern end. North wall frame with wall posts, wall plate, and bay length rails to 2 bays with groove for shutters and diamond mullion mortises of former window. South wall frame with wall posts and wall plate. West wall frame with tie-beam [no mortises to underside suggests this bay communicated with a missing cross-wing], jowled corner posts and roof truss. East wall frame with jowled corner posts [redundant mortises to outside indicate missing end bay]. Central frame with chamfered tie-beam, chamfered jowled wall posts and roof truss. Frame diving bay to east of this, with tie beam and jowled posts chamfered to hall end [west]. Roof trusses have tie beam, 2 studs to collar supporting a single row of clasped purlins. Slightly curved windbraces in eastern bays. Several timbers numbered. Redundant stave holes to wall frame.
SOURCE: R. Harris, 'Timber Building at 2 The Stables, Sarratt Road, Croxley Green Herts WD3 4LN' October 2001.
A former late-C15 hall house, re-erected on near-by site for use as a barn possibly after construction of Grade 11* Redheath (q.v.), and now comprising 3 bays [hall, crosswing and service end] with readable frame predominantly of the late-C15.