Former Barn at Christs Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwater, West Sussex

Horsham

877/0/10015 CHRIST HOSPITAL ROAD
16-APR-03 (North,off)
Former barn at Christ's Hospital

II

Barn, later adapted to granary/mill usage. Late C16 or early C17 with some late C19 modifications. Timberframed structure of five bays with pebbledashed infill to upper part and with brown brick cladding to lower part, mainly in Sussex bond but with base in English bond. Gabled tiled roof with weatherboarded north gable.
EXTERIOR: East side has visible midrail, box frame above and pattern of curved tension braces. The lower part of upright posts is visible either side of the central bay externally. Central bay was originally the cart entrance so the frame is C19 of thin scantling. Five small C19 casement windows with leaded lights inserted near the top of the wallplate. Below the midrail are two larger C19 casements, one sliding, one pivoting, an entrance with plank door and two large late C19 sliding industrial doors. North side has two tension braces, one ogee-shaped, and an original mullioned opening. South and west sides not visible externally because of late C19 granary/mill complex built adjoining.
INTERIOR: All upright posts survive internally and all tension braces above midrail. Roof has three angled queenstruts and one queenpost. Complete set of pegged rafters without ridgepiece. C19 inserted floor has metal joists and is supported on cast iron columns. First floor has C19 wooden partition.
HISTORY: Shown on 1875 OS map as a detached structure. The alterations are probably late C19.