Boiler House, Wall and Glasshouse at Reveley Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Elstree

Boiler House, Wall and Glasshouse at R
eveley Lodge

GV II

Boiler house with attached wall and glasshouses. Late-C19. Flemish bond brick and slate roofs to Gothic style boiler house, with brick wall and wood-framed glasshouses.
BOILER HOUSE of one-room. Pitched roof with fish scale slates and decorative barge boards to gable ends. Steps down to entrance with door panelled with 3 lancets under shallow segmental arch. Lancet window to each side and to gable ends. Chimney to rear.
GLASSHOUSES have glass lights in wood frames set on brick plinths. Doors with coloured glass lights.

Listed for group value with the mid and late-C19 Reveley Lodge (q.v.)