History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bedingfield Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3225 / 52°19'20"N

Longitude: 1.1458 / 1°8'44"E

OS Eastings: 614478

OS Northings: 274033

OS Grid: TM144740

Mapcode National: GBR TJL.8JC

Mapcode Global: VHL9F.TW2H

Entry Name: Bedingfield Lodge

Listing Date: 15 June 1951

Last Amended: 12 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1096780

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468412

Location: Eye, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP23

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Eye

Built-Up Area: Eye (Mid Suffolk)

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Eye St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Eye

Listing Text


EYE

TM1474 WELLINGTON ROAD
585-1/5/150 (North side)
15/06/51 Bedingfield Lodge
(Formerly Listed as:
LAMBSETH STREET
(East side)
No.24)

GV II

Formerly known as: Bedingfield Arms and cottages Nos 1 and 2
adjoining LAMBSETH STREET.
House. Early C17, altered late C20. Rendered and colourwashed
timber frame on tarred brick plinth. Slate roof. One storey
and dormer attic. Late C20 door. Two 2-light C19 casements to
left paired to resemble a single window. One late C20 top-hung
casement right of door. Gabled roof. Gabled dormer fitted with
2-light late C20 casement. Ridge stack right of centre. C20
lean-to addition against east gable.
INTERIOR: exposed studs of timber frame.


Listing NGR: TM1447974033

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.