History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Orchard

A Grade II Listed Building in Sidbury, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7203 / 50°43'12"N

Longitude: -3.2192 / 3°13'9"W

OS Eastings: 314031

OS Northings: 91892

OS Grid: SY140918

Mapcode National: GBR P9.F09M

Mapcode Global: FRA 4745.PP7

Entry Name: Old Orchard

Listing Date: 12 November 1973

Last Amended: 14 February 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1097963

English Heritage Legacy ID: 87295

Location: Sidmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX10

County: Devon

District: East Devon

Civil Parish: Sidmouth

Built-Up Area: Sidbury

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Salcombe Regis St Mary and St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Sidmouth

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20/11/2017

SY 1491
690/3/202

SIDBURY
COTFORD ROAD, (East side)
No. 24, Old Orchard

(Formerly listed as Old Orchard, COTFORD ROAD)

12.11.1973

GV
II
Also Known As: COTTAGE OCCUPIED BY AR HEYWOOD, COTFORD ROAD, SIDBURY. Formerly known as Cottage occupied by A R Heywood.

Modernised. Two storey cob cottage. Thatched roof. Two windows, two and five-light renewed casements. Entrance in modern single storey pantile roofed extension.

No.23, Harvest Cottage, No. 24 Old Orchard and Bourne Cottage form a group.

Listing NGR: SY1403191892

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.