History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Harvest Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sidbury, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7206 / 50°43'14"N

Longitude: -3.2191 / 3°13'8"W

OS Eastings: 314034

OS Northings: 91929

OS Grid: SY140919

Mapcode National: GBR P9.F09H

Mapcode Global: FRA 4745.PP3

Entry Name: Harvest Cottage

Listing Date: 12 November 1973

Last Amended: 14 February 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1213335

English Heritage Legacy ID: 87294

Location: Sidmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX10

County: Devon

Civil Parish: Sidmouth

Built-Up Area: Sidbury

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Sidbury with Sidford

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Sidbury

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20/11/2017

690/3/203

SIDMOUTH
SIDBURY
COTFORD ROAD (East side)
No. 23, Harvest Cottage

12-NOV-73

GV
II
Also Known As: COTTAGE OCCUPIED BY E SNELL, COTFORD ROAD, SIDBURY
Formerly known as cottage occupied by E. Snell.

C18/C19 two storey cob cottage. Thatched roof. Road front has two wood casements first floor. Garden front has one each floor of two and five-lights. Plain cottage door. Good tent-roof porch.

No.23 Harvest Cottage, No 24 Old Orchard, and Bourne Cottage form a group.

Listing NGR: SY1403491929

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.