Herberts Farm Barn and Brindleys Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanley Castle, Worcestershire

SO 84 SW

HANLEY CASTLE CP
QUAY LANE (south side)

(Formerly listed as Barn and farm buildings approximately 50 metres south of Herbert's Farmhouse)

II
Barn and farm buildings. C17, enlarged and cased in brick c1800. Timber-framing and brick with tile roof. North wall has a wide doorway at the left. To its right the wall is pierced in two diamond patterns to form ventilators. Further right are two doorways with arched heads, and a window. Projecting forwards at the left is a two-storey stable block of brick and timber-framing, mostly weatherboarded on the ground floor. The truss exposed in the gable has vertical struts above the tie-beam. The left-hand (east) gable wall of the barn has framing in square panels, and V-struts above the collar. A brick range of cow sheds adjoining the west end of the south wall contains king-post trusses.

Interior: the truss to the east of the cart entrance has two pairs of raking struts. The truss to the west contains re-used timber and has two curved struts.