The Tanhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton Bishop, County of Herefordshire

sill to wall-plate, short bracing from main posts to wall-plate, diagonal
framing to gable end, with weathering at tie-beam level and above lintels
of windows to ground floor. Interior not inspected. (RCHM Vol II, p 194).

Replace the above description with the following:

House in two units. No 2 is C16 and No 1 C17 with C19 and C20 additions and alterations to both. Timber-framed on a stone plinth with infill panels both of brick and original wattle and daub. Very steep-pitched roof, formerly of stone tiles, currently artificial slate. Three matching clustered angled square-plan ridge stacks of brick, of good quality, two to Number 2, single to Number 1. Box-frame construction of small framing with upper angled struts to the wallplate and more decorative diagonal framing to the gable between tie beam and collar. Two storeys and attic. The entrance front has mainly C19 6-pane casements set between the vertical timbers. On No 2 the insertion of 3 windows has caused some alteration to the horizontal beams which have been dropped and raised to accommodate them. There are four windows on each floor to the main frontage, though internally two original windows survive with wooden diamond mullions. Boarded door to each unit under C19 or C20 slated gabled hoods. Weathering to some gable end windows. To the rear there are tiny lights in the alcoves beside the fireplace. Small rear lean-tos, that to Number 1 with one possibly early stone wall. The stone plinth to Number One bearing the sill beam is stepped down to a lower level and probably as a result the horizontal members of the timber-framing slope down, leaving the upper internal floor very angled.

Interior. The interior to Number 2 is of great interest and its timber-framing virtually intact. Of special interest is the decoration of the heavy deep-chamfered cross beams and supporting posts. There are several styles. The beams mostly have long bar stops. Some of the posts have half round colonettes or roll-mouldings, some support arched braces, some have roughly shaped capitals/corbels ¿ all fairly roughly carved but with pretensions to fashionable style. Joists are plain. Carpenters¿ marks, quite boldly executed, abound. Plenty of wide old floorboards. Door opened onto main central room (hall); roughly the same space is divided at E end into two unheated rooms. Open stone fireplace has deep timber lintel which has a roughly roll-moulded edge; bread oven to left, arched alcove to right; small cupboard with door, possibly a spice cupboard, beside beam end. Wooden winding stairs to left of fireplace (outside later partition) have uneven head to doorway. Near first floor level is the blocked doorway to the adjacent unit, created in the former outer wall , through a segmental-arched head. On the first floor are posts with different mouldings, one incorporating a rough pilaster and plinth, another with a pegged curved brace. The main upper room has a stone fireplace with timber lintel and in the recess to right of the fireplace is a blocked window with 2 triangular wooden mullions. Arched head to doorway to further room now divided to form two bedrooms. Further flight of stairs to left of fireplace leads to attic, the walls showing the stepped pattern formed by the internal face of the angled struts and a further blocked window of 3 diamond mullions. The attic is open to roof, which comprises tall trusses with tie beam, arched braces, one row of hefty trenched purlins and windbraces from wallplate level to purlins, tenoned into the trusses and purlins. The partition between the two attic rooms has complete wattle and daub infill and a segmental-arched head to the doorway. Gypsum plaster ceiling to the outer room, no ceiling to the inner with joists exposed (some replaced).
The Interior to Number 1 has one main room on each floor. Ground floor room has fireplace with timber lintel blocked by C20 insert. Similar heavy cross beam with truncated bar stops; the joists are also chamfered and stopped. Most of the interior surfaces here have been masked by wallcoverings or plaster. Ground floor may have a lime/ash floor. Shaped doorhead to small rear room. C19 staircase to upper floor which is at a distinct angle; chimney-breast but no visible fireplace in main room (small additional room divided off). Incomplete stairs to attic but view of truss and wattle and daub partition.
A fine pair of timber framed houses; the C17 No 1 having being added, in similar style, to enlarge the earlier C16 house, No 2. Both houses have substantially complete and well decorated frames.

Source: RCHM, Herefordshire Vol 2, p 194