Wilson House

A Grade II Listed Building in Breedon on the Hill, Leicestershire

BREEDON-ON-THE-HILL
WILSON
SHORT HILL
Wilson House

II
House. Late C16-early C17 with flanking C19 extension. C16-C17 range to centre has timber-framing with curved braces, whitewashed render infill to ground floor, and brick infill to first floor. More timbers may be concealed in rear wall which is rendered and whitewashed, as are extensions. C20 tile roofs, whitewashed rendered chimneys.

Original range is of two bays with narrow extension to left. In front of extension and part of left bay is a later gabled projection. Mid-late C19 block projects slightly to right. Two storeys. Centre bays have C20 two-light wooden casements, the right bay with a pair of casements to each floor. Only upper half of each light has glazing bars. C19 block to right has similar casements, three-light to ground floor, two two-lights to first floor, and C20 glazed door to left with radiating semicircular fanlight. Gabled extension to left has similar three-light casements installed c.2004 and exposed truss with ornamental brickwork in gable.

INTERIOR: timber framing is exposed in original left end wall, and stop chamfered floor beams are retained in original right bay. Ground floor has large fireplace to right with base of firehood, the upper part of hood removed and replaced by small C19 stack.

Included for group value.