Breedon Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Breedon on the Hill, Leicestershire

SK 42 SW

BREEDON-ON-THE-HILL
MAIN STREET
Breedon Hall

(formerly listed as Flats 1-4 (consec), Breedon Hall, previously listed under Breedon Hall and stable ranges)

7.1.2.62

II
House,. Early C18 part survives, at rear north east corner; extended mid C18; refronted 1777 as dated on rainwater heads, which also bear initials NC for Curzon family. Refurbished and converted to apartments c.1970-80, in 2011 it was altered again into a single dwelling. Brick, with ashlar plinth and moulded stone eaves, the front of better quality red brick with fine white mortar joints and some stone dressings. Hipped slate roof, brick chimney to left rebuilt C20.

Double pile block, the front of two storeys, the rear of three storeys with cellars. Five bay front has stone band courses at first floor and first floor sill level, and modillion eaves with leaded blocking course, all stone dressings painted. Centre bay is slightly advanced and pedimented. Three-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars and fine gauged heads. Centre bay has painted stone architrave surround to first floor window. Eight-panelled door below with ornamental rectangular fanlight and flanking two-pane sashes, all in painted stone surround with Doric pilasters, entablature and architrave frame to door. Door is approached by six spreading stone steps. Above door is a metal lantern. Downpipes with dated rainwater heads flank central bay.

Rear has three mid C18 bays with three-pane sashes and gauged heads to right, and two earlier C18 bays to left. These bays have rendered plinth, dentilled brick band courses and boxed three-pane sashes, renewed C20. Two-storey extension to far left is C18 in origin but much altered. C20 interior said not to contain any original features of note.