Coach house and stable range to south west of Breedon Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Breedon on the Hill, Leicestershire

SK 42 SW

BREEDON-ON-THE-HILL
MAIN STREET

(formerly listed under Breedon Hall and stable ranges)

II
Coach house and stable range, converted to flats 1986. Mid-late C18, raised C19, with left gable rebuilt C20. Red and buff brick, ashlar plinth, C20 plain tile roof, one brick chimney to left of centre.Two storeys. Long range. To left are two coach-house bays with double doors. Doors have bonded stone jambs and segmental brick arches. Left doors are slightly smaller and have four-pane sash above. Below eaves between bays is a square tablet of moulded stone inscribed 'John Curzon, Anne Dorn 1690', re-sited. To right are four window openings and three doorways. One window has four-pane sash; the others await C20 glazing. Two doorways have board doors with barred rectangular fanlights; one doorway is empty. Three square loft openings, the left with board door, two to right with four-pane sashes. C20 four-bay garage extension at left end. Included for group value.