Hunter Hall and Former Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Salkeld, Cumbria

NY 53 NE

GREAT SALKELD
Hunter Hall and former stables

(Formerly listed as Hunter Hall School and former stables)

II

House and stables. Mid C18 incorporating part of earlier house dated and inscribed at rear M.B. 1666. Roughcast walls, stables of red sandstone rubble, all under red sandstone slate roof with coped gables and kneelers; large banded red sandstone chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 5 bays with lower left 2-storey, 2-bay former stables. Off-centre panelled door in stone architrave with carved frieze and pediment. Sash windows with glazing bars, the 3 main bays with double sashes, all in red sandstone surrounds. Left former stables has blocked C17 2-light windows replaced by sash windows with glazing bars in stone surrounds. Left pent extension has sandstone slate roof.