Barnfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Widford, Hertfordshire

TL 4216 WIDFORD NETHER STREET
(east side)
Widford Village

209/4/7 Barnfield

GV II

House. Early C18 extended in mid C19. Timberframed plastered and now pebbledashed with old red tiled roof to rear but slated to front. 2 storeys, irregular 4-window house facing W with gabled steep roof, a central chimney near the N end and an external gable chimney at S flanked by rectangular projections. Arts and Crafts Style detailing to front with flush sash windows with 6/1 panes. Half-glazed front door with window beside it. Small paned door with bullions. Wooden doorcase with fluted pilasters and frieze and flat moulded hood on shaped brackets. 1-storey brick and tile late C19 outbuildings attached at NE fronting the lane, terminated by a C19 2-storey timberframed weatherboarded stable with corrugated iron roof. An historic timberframed house. Part of a varied group in this part of the Conservation Area.