The Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barrow upon Humber, North Lincolnshire

BARROW UPON HUMBER
HIGH STREET(east side)
The Manor House

GII
House.Mid-late C18 with earlier origins;alterations of c1880 probably by W H Kitchen of Hull.Alterations of c1978,including new door,windows.Brick with pantile roof plain tile roof to bay window.House L-shaped on plan:three rooms with entrance hall to right of centre,single-room wing to rear left and rear outshut.Left gable end to street.Two storeys with attic,four bays:symmetrical three-bay entrance front to right.Steps to six-panel door in reveal,plain C20 doorcase with re-used moulded consoles supporting frieze and hood,flanked by large casements in blocked C19 bay window openings;casement to left end.First floor sixteen-pane flush sashes under stucco flat arches.Stepped and cogged brick eaves cornice.Brick coped and tumbled gable to right with projecting end stack.Axial stack to left with corbelled brick cornice.Pointed-arch window to right return with Gothick glazing.Left return forms street front with gable end to right.Rendered plinth.Full-height canted bay to right of centre with three ground floor sashes under stucco flat arch,three late C19 first floor leaded casements in plain wood frame with ornate stained glass friezes;stepped eaves,hipped roof.Single sixteen-pane ground and first floor flush sashes to left under stucco flat arches.Small twelve-pane attic sliding sash to right in stepped gable with moulded brick kneeler to right angle and C19 moulded brick raking cornice and coping above.Section to left: stepped and dentilled brick eaves cornice,brick coped and tumbled gable,C19 axial stack with corbelled cornice.Interior:open well staircase with closed string,moulded handrail and column-on-vase balusters with square knops;arched alcove to ground
floor centre with moulded brackets and archivolt;fielded-panel doors,some early two-panelled.W H Kitchen(of Gelder and Kitchen at Hull)lived here c1880-92.