History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Barracks to Rear of Portsmouth Grammar School

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7915 / 50°47'29"N

Longitude: -1.0994 / 1°5'57"W

OS Eastings: 463573

OS Northings: 99491

OS Grid: SZ635994

Mapcode National: GBR VPQ.39

Mapcode Global: FRA 87L0.1HQ

Entry Name: Former Barracks to Rear of Portsmouth Grammar School

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1104363

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474791

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Thomas

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: St Thomas of Canterbury, Portsmouth

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Southsea

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SZ6399 HIGH STREET
774-1/12/484 (South East side)
08/07/98 Former barracks to rear of
Portsmouth Grammar School

GV II

Formerly known as: Cambridge Barracks HIGH STREET.
Soldiers barracks, now part of school. c1856-58. Red brick
with paler brick dressings, ridge stacks and slate hipped
roof. Late Georgian style.
PLAN: 4 pairs of back-to-back soldiers rooms separated by
through passages with stairs, cook house at S end and central
office section with through arch.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 23-window range. Long plain range with
regular rubbed-brick flat arches to 6/6 pane sashes. Central
round-arched entrance to vaulted through arch, and doorways in
between pairs of former barrack rooms; similar fenestration to
rear, SW, elevation, with projecting bays to the through
passages opposite the entrances.
INTERIOR: fire-proof cook house at the S end has a stair bay
against the gable containing a cast-iron stair in curved wall
brackets, the lower rooms have heavy cornices and cast-iron
T-shaped cross beams.
HISTORY: first shown on 1861 OS map, and probably built at the
same time as the officer's quarters opposite, 1856-8 for
regiments passing through Portsmouth. Of interest for the
internal fireproof kitchen, and as part of the former
Cambridge barracks with the officer's quarters, now Portsmouth
Grammar School, and outbuildings attached to the S (qv). This
is part of the only complete barracks that survives in an area
just inside the old Portsmouth Lines, which in the C19
contained a large amount of barrack accommodation.

Listing NGR: SZ6353399541

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.