Amber Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Copplestone, Devon

Copplestone

SS 70 SE CREDITON HAMLETS KNOWLE CROSS

432/2/81 Amber Cottage (formerly
listed as: Knowle Leat)

GV II

3 cottages, now one house. Mid-C17, modernised and united in C20. Rendered cob on rubble footings; cob stacks topped with C20 brick. Wheat reed thatched roof. Row of 3 contemporary one room cottages, facing north.
End stack to outer cottage and axial stack on right side of centre cottage. 2 storeys. Overall 4-window front. Right-hand cottage has 2 bay, almost regular front, those to left are identical offset single bay fronts. The middle cottage has a C20 casement occupying the door position, otherwise all the windows are 2 or 3 light leaded casements with flat-faced mullions possibly dating from late C18 or early C19. C20 door to right in bead-moulded frame. Good interior. Fireplaces are cob with stone on oven side only; oak lintels chamfered and with scroll-nick stops. In the right-hand ground floor room, the cross beam is chamfered with bar-scroll stops, similar in centre cottage with bar-runout stops, but that to left-hand very worn. Original trusses are A-frames with dovetail lap joints. Previously known as Rattle Street Cottages. A rare survival of mid-C17 one room plan cottages with relatively high quality detail.