Knowle Lake

A Grade II Listed Building in Copplestone, Devon

Church of England Parish: Down St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Copplestone

SS 70 SE CREDITON HAMLETS KNOWLE CROSS

GV II

Cottage. Probably C18. Plastered cob and rubble footings; rubble stack with brick top; thatched roof. One room cottage facing south with small ancillary range projecting forward from left (west) side. 2 storeys. One window front comprising C20 casements, one to each floor on right side; large lateral stack with oven projection to the right-hand side projecting from centre and door on left behind C20 glass sided porch. Gable ended wing has C20 casement to first floor. Late C19-early C20 rubble kitchen to rear. Plain carpentry detail inside. Probably a one room cottage with adjoining block added.