Pound House and Pound House Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Modbury, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Modbury

MODBURY

(Formerly listed as Pound House and Pound House Barn,Traine, previously listed as Pound House)

II
Former outbuilding, converted to two semi-detached dwellings. It dates from the C16 and C17 with later modifications.

MATERIALS: built of rubble stone brought to course, with granite dressings and slate roof covering.

PLAN: an L-shaped plan comprising of two ranges; the north range (Pound House Barn) is aligned west-east and a south range (Pound House) at right angles.

EXTERIOR: the north range, which is half-hipped, has an entrance with arched head and early C21 timber door to the south elevation. To the right is a small segmental-headed window set under stone voussoirs, and there is a single light to the first floor. At right angles is the east elevation of the south block. This has a segmental-arched throughway to the far right with a small single light above, and to the left a larger window and entrance door, both under segmental heads. The opposing (west) elevation comprises from left to right: the chamfered segmental arch to the throughway, a doorway with stone voussoirs, and a two-light casement with heavy granite mullion and lintel. At first floor are two single-lights with broad timber jambs. To the left is the west return of the north range which has a C16 two-light granite window opening with pointed heads and spandrels under a hoodmould.

INTERIOR: not inspected

HISTORY: the building forms part of a group of former ancillary structures associated with Old Traine and West Cottage, a courtyard house which dates from the C16 and early C17. The estate was inherited by John Swete in 1550 and remained in the family's possession until the mid-C19.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: Pound House and Pound House Barn are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* As a stone-built former ancillary building of the C16 and C17, it has strong vernacular character
* It forms a cogent grouping with the Grade II* listed house and with other former ancillary buildings, which are also listed