Old Traine and West Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Modbury, Devon

Modbury

SX 65 SE

MODBURY

(Formerly listed as Old Traine East and Old Traine West, TRAINE, previously listed as Old Traine)

II*
Large house, now in two occupations. C16 and early C17, substantial modification in C18 and C20. Rubble, slate roofs Originally a courtyard house, the east range being the service wing, and the north range, now incomplete, probably stables and carriage house, possibly with entry to courtyard. The front or south range was possibly a hall range, with stair turrets projecting at either end into the courtyard; this range restructured in the early C18 and given a new facade which remains. By the early 1970s the whole, but especially the three rear ranges, in considerable state of dilapidation (see NMR Photographs).

Front range in two storeys, two and three windows, all twelve-pane sashes in moulded architraves set flush to stone voussoirs at ground floor and wood lintels to first floor; first floor window, right end, a replacement to same detail. Bay one has broad six-panel door to C20 gabled hood; similar door to bay four, and each set to two granite steps in semi circle. Left end is half-hipped with a three-light transomed casement below a twelve-pane sash; right gable has small brick stack, and at rear, a C20 door in heavy chamfered wood frame. Small ridge stack in C17 brickwork between bays two and three. Back of this range has square stair turret to each end, and two two-light transomed casement, and a double-hung sash with leading, not glazing bars. This range was probably a three storey structure originally, with gabled front.

A residual hall probably lay to right of the ridge stack. Left range is in two storeys with large external rubble gable stack. West front has three two-light over two two-light casements and courtyard front has good central C17 plank and fillet door flanked by two-light transomed casements; at the north end it is built into the rising ground level.

Right, in three storeys has C20 entrance and porch at upper level on east side; courtyard front has central C17 plank and fillet door flanked by two-light moulded transomed casements, matching those opposite. A short return wing at the north end was former stable block in two storeys with two-light casements, at ground floor with glazing bars, and stable door; wood modillion cornice. To the left a doorway in remains of walling, perhaps an original entrance to the courtyard.

Interior: West Cottage has good bolection mould early C18 fireplace, a cupboard niche with moulded arch, and some C17 doors with hinges. The kitchen in back wing includes some painted C17 panelling, and a single large transverse beam; fireplace to solid granite cheeks and wood bressumer. Good 17 door to stair turret.

Old Traine has some small square C17 panelling with chip-work, good shell niche cupboard, bolection mould fireplace with eared surround, and dado panelling. Rear wing old kitchen with large transverse beam, fireplace to granite cheeks with bread oven, a second oven externally, with granite linings and capping.

A major mansion house, evidently abandoned in favour of the Traine group of the C19 in Braunston Street (qv).

(Nine photographs of 1970 and 1972; Modbury, Our Heritance, n.d.).