1-10 The Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Thurlestone, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Thurlestone All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Bigbury on Sea

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 November 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

SY 64 SE
4/159

THURLESTONE
BANTHAM
The Cottages
No1-10

(Formerly listed as Nos. I - lo)

26.1.67

G. V.
II

Row of cottages. Basically probably mid - later C17 but altered to varying degrees at various times. Plastered rubble walls. Gabled thatch roofs apart from a slate roof to No. 6. Ten brick stacks, some on rubble bases.

Plan: cottages probably each originated with two-room plan, one larger and heated. Evidence of newel stairs in some and No. 10 has a large stair projection on its front wall. Some subdivision and internal alteration has taken place and No. 6 was a C19 insert into a space between the adjoining cottages.

Exterior: Two storeys, although some of the road frontages appear single storey. Long irregular and very picturesque row of mainly single-fronted cottages.

Windows are mainly C19 or early C20 small-paned casements of one, two and three-lights with some sliding sashes. First floor windows generally set in eyebrows in the thatch, except for No. 6 which has had its eaves raised and early C19 16-pane sashes introduced with a contemporary hood over its door. A mixture of plank and panelled doors. No. 10 to the right has a semicircular stair projection on its front well.

Interior: Nos. 4 & 5 seen, both have stone newel staircases. No. 4 has small fireplace in right-hand room with slate slab lintel and Lydstone range. No. 5 has roughly chamfered cross beams with run-out stops. Coffin-hatch in ceiling of right-hand ground floor room. Probably original fairly substantial straight principal rafters.