Renishaw Park Golf Clubhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Eckington, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Renishaw

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Mosborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2022 to correct typos in the text and reformat to current standards

SK 47 NW
7/129

PARISH OF ECKINGTON
STATION ROAD (Off)

31.1.67

Golf clubhouse, formerly farmhouse. Early C17 with C19 and C20 additions, notably a major extension in 1914 by Sir Edwin Lutyens.

House part, rubble coal measures sandstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, intermediate and end brick ridge stacks, and a concrete tiled roof. L-plan house, with long range to west, extended and altered in C19.

South elevation. Two storeys, five bays with some C20 windows added. Gable to west advanced, with a two-light chamfer mullioned window to first floor, and a single light C17 opening :to the attic above, now blocked. Ground floor opening now a C20 window. West bay of attached range with a three-light chamfer mullioned window to the first floor, one-light with leaded quarries, above a two-light casement in a C17 surround with a dripmoulding above. C20 half glazed door in the angle of the two ranges, with a heavy lintel and the remains of an old surround. Remaining windows of two and three-lights, some horizontal sliding sashes, some C20 glazing bar casements.

Interior; winder staircase with oak newel post and polygonal finial, timber and plaster smoke hood. To first floor room, early C17 wall paintings comprising two panels depicting a male figure in the costume of Charles I, mounted in both panels, carrying swords, and with, a background of birds, foliage and flowers. The paintings are in red and black on a white ground.

Extensions to north, rendered brickwork with tiled roof and gable stacks. Concave three bay garden front to north-east with pilasters dividing the window bays, and to the corners wide tripartite glazed screens to each bay, with transom rails the centre parts being doors, and all with glazing bars, deeply moulded eaves cornice. Mansard roof with three sash windows and moulded timber cornice above. Splayed end walls with blind openings to centre.. Glazing bar sash windows to linking range on west side.

In the centre of the building is a glazed dome which lights the meeting point of three internal corridors, which radiate outwards through semi-Circular headed double archways. Moulded architrave and skirtings, together with two-panelled doors throughout.