The Gothick Archway

A Grade II Listed Building in Eckington, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Renishaw

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Mosborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2022 to correct typos in the text and reformat to current standards

SK 47 NW
7/108

PARISH OF ECKINGTON
RENISHAW PARK
The Gothick Archway

(Formerly listed as the Archway)

31.1.67

II

Lodge and entrance archway. Early C19 by Sir Sitwell Sitwell. Ashlar coal measures sandstone two storey archway, with square angle piers supporting a chamfered pointed arch, rising to a cornice with finials and a central crenellated pediment with moulded merlons, the pediment enclosing an achievement of the Sitwell arms. Flanking the archway are single storey pavilions with two-light Gothic windows, with four centred arched heads beneath hoodmoulds with dropped returns. Panelled corner piers with pinnacles, cornice and crenellated parapet.

The archway contains a good pair of cast iron carriage gates with delicate gothic details. The archway, now ruinous, was formerly the lodge on the Renishaw approach drive.