Rectory Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Great Stukeley

TL 27 NW ABBOTS RIPTON STATION ROAD

9/85 Rectory Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C18, or possibly late C17, remodelled and extended in ceria mid to late C19. Painted Flemish bond brick, English bond brick in North West gable end. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Gabled end and visual stacks with rebuilt brick shafts. L-shaped on plan with 2-room plan front range with wide entrance hall at centre containing staircase and service wing at rear of right hand room. Outshuts at rear of main range and wing. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window south west front. Tripartite sashes with 4- pane central sash and narrower side lights in segmented sash opening. Central doorway with moulded 4-panel door and side lights with margin panes over which there is a flat canopy on wooden braces. South east side has similar sashes and doorway in side of rear wing with gabled canopy. At rear of main range an outshut and on north west side of rear wing a later glazed pentice. Weather boarded outshut on end of rear wing.
Interior: The two ground floor rooms in front range have relatively low ceilings with boxed in axial beams. wide central hall has victorian staircase. Generally C19 joinery and victorian cast-iron chimney piece in chamber.