Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Shirley, Derbyshire

SK 24 SW

PARISH OF SHIRLEY
OFF CHURCH LANE (west side)
Thatched Cottage

II
Cottage. C17 with C19 and C20 alterations. Timber framed, encased in brick and pebbledash in C20. Thatched roof with rendered central stack and external gable stack. Single storey plus garetts. Baffle entry plan. West elevation double fronted. Central doorway with C20 plank door, flanked on each side by two-light windows with C20 metal casements. Two C19 gabled dormers above with two-light casement windows.C20 bay to left not of listable quality.

The ground floor room at the south end has the box frame visible in the rear and side walls. Large fireplace with stone lintel, beamed ceilings. The upper floor room at the south end has a stick and plaster chimney breast. Much of the timber frame visible upstairs. Brick outshot at the rear with catslide roof.