North Farmhouse, Little Cubley

A Grade II Listed Building in Cubley, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Cubley St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Marston Montgomery

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 June 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 13 NE
5/12

PARISH OF CUBLEY
ASHBOURNE ROAD (A515) (West Side)

II

Farmhouse. Early C19 with later C19 alterations and additions. Red brick with brick dressings and stone sills. Plain tile roof with overhanging eaves and two brick gable stacks. Plain brick first floor band and dentilled eaves. Three storeys, of which the top storey is probably a later addition. Three bays. Central semi-circular headed doorcase with C20 glazed door under original fanlight, covered by C20 small brick porch with gabled roof. To either side, three-light casements under segment heads. Above, two similar windows and a central two-light similar window. Above again, three flat headed glazing bar Yorkshire sashes, central one two-light and flanking two three-light. Attached to north, single storey lean-to with C20 door and window.