Grange Farmhouse and Attached Farmbuildings to East

A Grade II Listed Building in Bolton Upon Dearne, Barnsley

DEARNE
HIGH STREET
(South side), Bolton upon Dearne
No. 67, Grange Farmhouse and attached Farmbuildings to East

II

Farmhouse and attached farmbuilding. Early C18, enlarged late C18 with C20 alterations. Dressed stone, largely rendered, with Welsh slate and stone slate roofs. Raised coped gables with kneelers. Quoins. L-plan. FARMHOUSE. Garden facade has 3 windows, 3 storeys. Chamfered stone plinth. Central door way, approached up 4 stone steps, has painted moulded ashlar surround with moulded hood and cabled frieze. Boarded door with 2 glazed upper lights. Either side single windows in painted ashlar surrounds, that to left a C19 sash and to right a UPVc casement. Above 3 plain sashes in painted ashlar surrounds and above again 3 smaller plain sashes. Rear, street facade has off-centre doorway in moulded and painted ashlar surround with flat hood and cable moulded frieze, 6 panel door the upper lights glazed. To the left a UPVc casement. Rear wing to right has doorway with large overlight and to left a 6-pane window and above a glazing bar sash window. Rear gable wall has external stack. West front has single 3-light UPVc casement window to left and to right a C19 single storey lean-to addition with 2-light window. Above 2 UPVc windows. FARMBUILDINGS. Attached to east cowshed with hay loft above. North street front has gabled wall with single openings to each floor, to left single storey range raised c1800. East front has external stone staircase leading to first floor doorway, eitherside a single stable door and a single stable opening to right. North return facade has doorway to right and a single stable opening to left, above a single hayloft door. INTERIOR has lime ash floor, chamfered spine beams and original roof trusses with passing purlins and ridge piece.