Barn and Cartshed to South of Number 67 (Grange Farmhouse)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bolton Upon Dearne, Barnsley

DEARNE
HIGH STREET
(south, off), Bolton upon Dearne
Barn and Cartshed to south of No 67 (Grange Farmhouse)

II

Threshing barn. Mid C18 with late C19 alterations. Coursed stone with ashlar dressings. Stone slate and Welsh slate roofs with ashlar coped gables and moulded kneelers. West front has large off-centre double threshing doors and a row of breathers some partly blocked. To left single hay loft opening. Attached to south-west single storey C19 cart shed with open front to north with 2 iron columns. Other fronts blank. East front has off-centre segment arched doorway with rusticated surround and plank doors. To right an opening and beyond a later single storey lean-to. Above a single opening and a row of breathers, INTERIOR has original timber roof with passing purlins.