Stables to North-East of Number 1 (The Vicarage)

A Grade II Listed Building in Laughton en le Morthen, Rotherham

LAUGHTON EN LE MORTHEN,
CHURCH CORNER (South side),
Stables to north-east of No. 1 (The Vicarage)

(Parish formerly listed as: Thurcroft)

II

Stable and outbuildings. C17, altered C18 and early C19. Coursed rubble stone with pantile roof and single rendered brick wall stack. Ashlar coped gables with kneelers. L-plan stable with yard enclosed by walls and outbuildings. Single storey plus attic. North street front has heavily patched rubble stone wall with single, boarded central opening and above to left another single, boarded opening. East front has single doorway with timber lintel and to right single small window now boarded, above another even smaller window also with timber lintel. West front, to Vicarage drive has gable to left with 2-light window and blocked opening above, beyond to right wall over 2 metres high with large cart entrance under segmental arch with keystone and double panel gates. Inner courtyard has L-plan stable wing. South front has two plank doorways and above a 2-light casement window. East front has off-centre carriage entrance with double plank doors and small window to left. To right a small window with four panes and beyond a plank door, above a single, boarded loft opening. South gable wall rendered with single loft entrance now boarded. Outbuildings to south, brick, single-storey with pantile roofs, have three plank doors and a 2-light casement. INTERIOR retains fragments of earlier buildings including some chamfered beams and an C18 chimney piece with keystone.