15, View Road N6

A Grade II Listed Building in Highgate, London

Built-Up Area: Haringey

Church of England Parish: All Saints Highgate

East Finchley

TQ 2788 VIEW ROAD, N6

II

House built in 1905 for Mr J Johnson to designs by George Sherrin FRIBA. High relief porch panels by John Daymond and Son, architectural sculptors. Vernacular revival style. Asymmetrical house, the ground floor red brick, the first floor timberframed with pebbledashed render infill and tiled roofs with brick chimneystacks. Two storeys with part attics; irregular fenestration with leaded lights. Front (south) elevation has projecting gable with two windows to the right and two bays to the left with conservatory. The principal feature is a porch under the gable with 3 Tuscan columns, five-light window and half-glazed door containing high relief plaster panels of the allegory on Force versus Persuasion, Force personified by the North Wind, Persuasion by the Sun. The inscription round the frieze reads "The North Wind and the Sun. Persuasion is better than Force" with the date 1905 in Roman numerals above the door. Panel 1 to the left depicts the head of the northwind, surrounded by turbulent air,to the right a grim-faced sun. Panel 2 shows a hatted and cloaked figure walking in a calm countryside with a dog. Panel 3 shows the effect of the north wind on the cloaked walker, his dog and the trees. His clothes and the trees stream in the wind. Panel 4 shows the sun smiling over the seated figure and dog. The west front has a six-light mullioned and transomed square bay to ground floor and gable with four-light mullioned and transomed casement to ground floor. The north front has two gables. The interior has a staircase hall with oak staircase with turned balusters and gallery above. The principal rooms on the ground floor have C18-style bolection-moulded fireplaces and panelling and the west sitting-room has sill seating to the large square bay. A first floor bedroom has a wooden fireplace with eared architrave and the features are mainly intact, including original cupboards, although one or two fireplaces have been removed.