9, View Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Highgate, London

Built-Up Area: Haringey

Church of England Parish: All Saints Highgate

East Finchley

TQ 2788 VIEW ROAD

II

House. 1899 by Michael Bunney for the Misses Pearson. Red brick laid in English bond; concrete tile and machine tile roofs.
EXTERIOR: east front of 2 storeys; 4-window range to first floor, 5-window range to ground floor. Fenestration of 4/4 horned sashes, those to ground floor under gauged skewback arches with keyblocks. Additional half-glazed scullery door to right added c. 1920. Hipped roof with sloping side roofs, all with continuous modillion eaves cornice. Central stack on front roof slope.
Rear elevation is 4-window range, including a full-height canted bay window to right. All windows are 4/4 horned sashes except the ground floor of canted bay, which are 1/1 horned sashes plus a half-glazed door. 2-bay loggia on square timber posts and with glazed sloping roof. 2-panelled doorway to left of elevation under plain overlight. Modillion eaves cornice continues. One flat-topped dormer fitted with 2-light casement window, and one stack
Main entrance in south return: 6-panelled door, lower 2 panels flush. 3-light overlight and modillion hood supported on scrolled brackets. One single-light casement right and left and third to right of elevation. 2 flat-topped dormers, one with 2-light casement, the other with single-light casement.
North return with single- and 2-light casements serving offices and one flat-topped dormer with 3-light casement lighting staircase.
INTERIOR: central hall with closed-string staircase to north with turned balusters and moulded ramped handrail. Archway to left leads to services. 2 similar archways to south mark passage from external doorway and drawing room. 3-panel doors to ground floor, all with extended lintels acting as picture rails. 4-panelled doors to first-floor.