Mill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sturminster Newton, Dorset

STURMINSTER NEWTON
Newton
STALBRIDGE LANE Mill Farmhouse

GII
House,north range C16 or earlier with probably C17 alterations,southern range probably C17.General C18/19 alterations.Coursed rubble,timber framed and brick walls,thatched and tiled roofs with stone slate verges,half-hipped and gable ends,brick stacks.North range is of two storeys and has a cruck frame construction with walls of coursed rubble.There are smoke blackened timbers in the roof and it appears to have originated as an open hall.There are a variety of casement windows,some C20,and others with wooden mullions both chamfered and ovolo-moulded.The front wooden plank door is set in a chamfered square headed doorway with a C20 porch.Southern wing is of two storeys having a coursed rubble,ground floor and a box timber framed upper floor with mid-rail and brick nogging.Variety of windows including C20 wooden casements and ovolo-moulded timber mullioned windows.Internally there are ceilings of deep chamfered intersecting beams and fireplaces with cambered,chamfered timber bressummers with continuously chamfered stone jambs.The doorway between the southern and northern wings has chamfered jambs and a four-centred head.Upstairs room in the south range has an exposed cambered tie beam.Probably C17 wooden stair with plank door.Plank and muntin partition.Some windows have outward opening iron casements