Huntington Post Office and Outbuilding Adjoining South

A Grade II Listed Building in Huntington, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Huntington

HUNTINGTON

Huntington Post Office and outbuilding adjoining south

II

House and attached stables. C18; extended and stables added in C19. Dressed and coursed stone. Stone tile roof with gabled ends; stables with corrugated steel sheet roof. Two stone lateral stacks at rear, the left with rebuilt brick shaft, the right has truncated shaft.

PLAN: Two room-plan with central entrance hall; each room heated from lateral stacks at the back. In the C19 an outshut was built at the right [north] end and stables were added on the left [south] end. There are later weatherboarded outshuts at the rear.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Symmetrical three window east front. C19 casements with glazing bars, three light on ground floor and two light on first floor; segmental dressed stone arches. Central doorway with similar arch, plank door, arched canopy on earlier cantilevers and plank door. Single-storey outshut on right end. Stables on left with lower roof, C19 two light casement on right and two plank doors on left gable end with small loft window above. At rear two projecting lateral stacks to house on left and single-storey weatherboarded outshuts.

INTERIOR not inspected.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 November 2016.