Broad Oak Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wetheringsett-cum-Brockford, Suffolk

TM 16 NW

WETHERINSETT CUM BROCKFORD
STATION ROAD
Broad Oak Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Mid C17. Rendered and roughcast timber frame; corrugated iron roof replacing thatch. Lobby-entrance plan. EXTERIOR: east front of 2 storeys; 2-window range. Late C19 gabled porch right of centre. One 3/3 unhorned sash to left and one 2-light casement to right. 2 2-light casements to first floor. Ridge stack over doorway. Rear elevation with one 2-light casement to ground and first floors, and additional single-light casement to first floor. South gable end with one 3-light casement to each floor and weatherboarded gable head. Single-storey brick and pantiled outbuilding abuts north gable end. INTERIOR: ground-floor south room with wide inglenook with C17 brickwork, C18 repairs and a domed bread oven relined in C18. Chamfered timber bressumer. Plain bridging beam on chamfered principal studs. Timber frame exposed to walls. Room to south subdivided in mid C19 to provide single-flight staircase and narrow room to extreme south, the latter with chamfered ceiling joists with run-out stops. Chamfered middle rail. North room with secondary late C19 staircase within boarded screen. Chamfered bridging beam carried on chamfered principal studs with run-out stops. First-floor rooms with exposed timber frame. South truss has steeply cambered tie beam. Chamfered wall plates. No access to roof.