Headmaster's Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Redlands, Reading

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

CRAVEN ROAD
No 17 (Headmaster's Lodge)

II
Headmaster's lodge for Reading School. Built 1840 as Penrhyn Lodge at the junction of King's Road and Queen's Road by Henry Briant. Moved to Craven Road probably 1878, architect Joshua Greenaway. Assymmetrical detached villa. 2 storeys, coursed dressed stone. 3 bays, mullion and transom windows with hoodmoulds. Slate roof with lozenge bands. Corbels to parapet continued up 3 gables to west - the left hand gable breaks forward; the centre gable is small for a badge and a projecting gabled porch with chamfered shafted corners; the right hand gable has parapetted angled bay. Lower 2 storey extension with gabled return to left. South front has oriel on grotesque corbel and has head stops to 1st floor right hand window. Steps to east entrance with carved eagle on top of flight.