Church of St Laurence

A Grade I Listed Building in Abbey, Reading

Caversham

READING
Market Place

I

Church of England. Structure Norman to C15 with excessive restorations of 1867. Flint with Bath stone ashlar quoins and dressings. Taynton stone elements. Principal feature the tile C15 three stage tower closing vista to north of Market Place - crenellated parapet, octagonal chequered clasping buttresses with strings, capped by crenellation (spirelets removed); sundial to south dated 1727, main entrance to west. Tower built 1458. Tiled roofs with centre valley (nave and north aisle).

1+4 bay nave, two very wide chancel bays. Nave south wall has small Norman window at west end and a late C12 round headed doorway with waterleaf capitals; other openings restored Decorated style. Chancel east end has three lancets with blind lancets between. North aisle and chancel aisle probably 1521 (when present arcade built) see flat topped two light cusped windows and three light east window.

Interior: Norman fragments in north aisle door, king-post roof of C15. 1522. Font. Good C18 pulpit. Fine bench ends with tracery panels and poppyheads in chancel. Organ case (very fine) 1741 by Byfield. Pulpit also 1741 - panelled single storey affair on mid C19 stand. A number of brasses and memorials. The best is the memorial to John Blagrave (died 1611, author of "The Mathematical Jewell"). The principal interest of this church is that it was built at the Abbey gate. The circa 1200 work may possibly be in connection with foundation of St John's Hospice (qv Blagrave St Municipal Buildings).