Bromham Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromham, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Bromham

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Clapham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 January 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 05SW
9/68

BROMHAM
BRIDGE END
Bromham Mill

(Formerly listed as STAGSDEN ROAD Bromham Mill)

7.5.1952

II

C18 or early C19 mill rebuilt on site of earlier mill. Red brick, but part of base of north and south elevations has coursed limestone rubble. On part of top of north and south elevations light timber-framing with brick infill is exposed. Welsh slate roof. Three storeys. Casement windows; two on south front have metal lattice panes. Some mill machinery remains including 14 foot diameter breastshot iron wheel, drive equipment for same and five pairs of stones. Datestone of 1695 from earlier building inside and of 1722 outside. Adjoining extension has datestone 1859 in west gable. Coursed limestone rubble with slate roof, metal lattice casement windows. Two storeys. Similar range with casement windows projecting northwards.