Trent and Mersey Canal Lock Number 60 at SJ 7687 5887

A Grade II Listed Building in Betchton, Cheshire East

Sandbach

The following building shall be added:

BETCHTON TRENT AND MERSEY
SJ 75 NE CANAL

GV II

Pair of narrow locks. Towpath side lock circa 1772-75 by James Brindley/ Hugh Henshall with off-side lock added circa early 1830's, probably by Thomas Telford; both with replacement of materials and movable parts. Both have brick chambers with stone coping and quoins. Central island with cutwater. Late C20 gates: single wooden top gate and double wooden bottom gate to towpath side lock; single steel top gate and double wooden bottom gates to off-side lock. Both have steps to lower level to towpath side (mainly of concrete). Wooden plank split footbridge on brackets across each tail. Off-side weir. The Trent and Mersey Canal was built between 1766 and 1777 by James Brindley and Hugh Henshall
Listed for group value with adjacent bridge.
Charles Hadfield, The Canals of the West Midlands (1966) Jean Lindsay, The Trent and Mersey Canal (1979)