Trent and Mersey Canal, Malkin's Bank Bridge Number 151

A Grade II Listed Building in Hassall, Cheshire East

HASSALL TRENT AND MERSEY
SJ 75 NE CANAL

Bridge No. 151 off Betchton
Road

GV II

Canal road bridge. South span circa 1772-75 by James Brindley/Hugh Henshall, with north span added circa early 1830's when lock No. 48 was duplicated, probably by Thomas Telford. Brick and brindled brick with stone coping and dressings. Towpath to south span. Integral with adjoining pair of locks. Segmental headed arch to south span and elliptical headed arch to north span. Swept wings terminating in piers with the exception of north west wing which terminates in stone quoins. Stone quoins to springing point of south arch (west towpath side has been rebuilt in brick and engineering brick at comer of jamb). Stone quoins and voussoirs to north arch. Stone plaques at crowns of both arches on both sides. Stone string course above crown of north span. Cast iron guard plate to towpath side jamb
of north arch. The Trent and Mersey Canal was built between 1766 and 1777 by James Brindley and Hugh Henshall, with subsequent alterations.
Charles Hadfield, The Canals of the West Midlands (1966) Jean Lindsay, The Trent and Mersey Canal (1979)