Miners' Convalescent Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Bispham, Blackpool

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Bispham

SD 34 SW BLACKPOOL QUEENS PROMENADE

44- /2/10004 Miners' Convalescent Home

II

Miner's Convalescent Home. 1925-7 by Bradshaw, Gass and Hope. Red and light brick engineering brick, with terracotta dressings mainly to the ground floor; slate hipped roofs. Baroque Revival. Main block: large symmetrical, 3 storeys plus attic. 2:1:3:1:3:1:3:1:3:1:2 front elevation. the central 9-window bays recessed between projecting wings. The side and central windows of this part themselves recessed, the central bay under pediment. Rusticated brick quoins. Ground floor of central section a closed loggia with paired columns separating large round-headed glazed doors, the central doorway under prominent swan-necked pediment. Wings with bowed windows to ground floor only. Asymmetrically disposed ancillary ranges to right and left; large tower to rear, its upper stage and ogee-shaped dome visible from the front. Rear elevation treated monumentally but with simpler detail. South elevation has single-storeyed projection with open central colonnade giving in to day rooms. INTERIOR: plan centred on an axial corridor with central staircase to rear of entrance hall. Principal rooms to ground floor; parquet floor to all rooms at front, oak panelling and doors in formal rooms (eg Board room), brass door furniture, and generously proportions 'd fireplaces with oak surrounds, all in an early 18th century style. Ancillary and service rooms appear to be largely unaltered.
An interesting and remarkably intact example of a specialist hospital building. Stylistically it is impressive and monumental although late for its date.