Estate Office in Nostell Priory Estate Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell, Wakefield

SE 4017 DONCASTER ROAD
(North side (off))
Estate Office in Nostell Priory
Estate yard

GV II

House, now estate office. 1847, converted c1990. Red brick with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs with 3 white and red brick stacks. White and red brick eaves. 2 storey. East front has 4 windows arranged 1:2:1. Slightly projecting centre with central doorway with panel door and overlight plus porch with painted ashlar Doric columns. Eitherside single 9-pane sashes, above two 6-pane sashes and central ashlar plaque with coat-of-arms, above again broad pediment with central oval window. Eitherside single 9-pane sashes with single 6-pane sashes above. All windows have ashlar wedge lintels and painted cills. This building forms part of the estate yard to Nostell Priory laid out for Charles W Winn (1795-1874).