History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Marine Barracks, Emmas Cottage, Building Number 9 and Attached Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3639 / 50°21'49"N

Longitude: -4.1593 / 4°9'33"W

OS Eastings: 246516

OS Northings: 53781

OS Grid: SX465537

Mapcode National: GBR R7J.9T

Mapcode Global: FRA 2852.PD8

Entry Name: Royal Marine Barracks, Emmas Cottage, Building Number 9 and Attached Walls

Listing Date: 1 May 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1117107

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473363

Location: Plymouth, PL1

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter and the Waterfront

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Millbrook

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4653 DURNFORD STREET, Stonehouse
740-1/66/775 (East side)
01/05/75 Royal Marine Barracks: Emma's
Cottage, Building No.9 & attached
walls

GV II

Formerly known as: No.9 (Officers' Quarters House) DURNFORD
STREET Stonehouse, R M Barracks.
Detached house, used as assistant surgeon's on Marine's
barracks. c1861, designed by Col. G Greene, Director of the
Admiralty Works Department. Stuccoed walls; dry slate hipped
roof behind parapet with moulded cornice; rendered axial
stacks; flat roof to rear wing. Double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Sashes with glazing bars;
stone sills. Central wooden porch with moulded cornice and
glazed sides and door.
INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to be of interest.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: high rubble garden wall on side of house.
HISTORY: built as the Assistant Surgeon's house, with the
Surgeon's house (now Seagate House, qv), at a time when the
Longroom (qv) was used as the hospital. Built in the 1860s
extension of the C18 barracks, and forming part of an
important and complete barracks complex.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
655).


Listing NGR: SX4651653781

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.