The Gardens and Garage Flat

A Grade II Listed Building in Sulhamstead, West Berkshire

G.V.

2 cottages. Circa 1912, by Sir Edwin Lutyens in Neo-Vernacular style, with mid
C20 alterations to south. Red brick with tiled lintels, some first floor tile
hanging, and tile roof, hipped to rear with partial catslide over outshot to
north. U-plan with 2 wings to rear and 2 gables to north. 1½ storeys. North front: ground floor flat topped eaves dormer off-centre to right with 6-light leaded casement, central hipped dormer with 2-light leaded casement, ridge stack off-centre to left, and ridge stack to right at rear. 6-light leaded attic casement to left and 4-light leaded casement to right; ground floor 2-light and 4-light leaded casements to left of outshut and 2-light leaded casement to right. Half-glazed door in left-hand return wall of outshot, half glazed door to far right, and arched through passage off-centre to right of outshot. East front with 2 hipped dormers and 2 ground floor circular windows in sunken square panels. Mid C20 garage doors to rear.