Folly Cottage Jeffcoates

A Grade II Listed Building in Deddington, Oxfordshire

Barford Saint John

DEDDINGTON
SP43SW HEMPTON
Jeffcoates

GV II

Pair of houses. Circa early and later C17, with later alterations. Stone rubble. Plain tile roofs I with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN : Pair of adjoining 2-room plan houses with central entrances. Folly Cottage, on the left, was built in about the early C17; Jeffcoates was added on the right later in the C17. There is evidence that the two houses were connected by stairs from the right-hand ground floor room of Folly Cottage to the cellar under the left room of Jeffcoates. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Two 3-window ranges with C20 3-1ight casements on the ground floor and C20 2-1ight casements on the first floor. Two C20 gabled dormers. C20 plank doors; Folly Cottage to left has C20 open porch and oven projecting on left. At rear [south] C20 windows and dormers, Jeffcoates to left has C20 conservatory . INTERIOR: Folly Cottage: left room has large chamfered axial beam with hollow-step stops, chamfered joists with similar stops and large stone fireplace with chamfered stone jambs, large timber lintel and oven. Right-hand room has rough cross-beam and unchamfered joists. C20 staircase. The feet of straight principal rafters visible in chambers. Jeffcoates: Right-hand room has chamfered axial beam with cyma stops and large stone fireplace with cambered chamfered lintel with cyma stops and remains of an oven: Left room has chamfered axial beam with step stops. Wide central passage has roughly chamfered axial beam. Joinery includes winder stair, and some C17 -18 plank doors. Left chamber has chamfered axial beam with step stops. Cellar under left end has old joists and curved wall at gable-end where stairs led to Folly Cottage. C20 roof structure.