101 and 101a, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Waddesdon

WADDESDON
HIGH STREET (south side)

II
Pair of houses, formerly Club and Reading Room. Dated 1883. Probably by W. Taylor of Bierton, for Ferdinand de Rothschild. Red brick, pebbledash and ornamental half-timbering to gables, moulded bargeboards, tiled roofs. Panelled brick chimneys with terracotta rosettes and zig-zag ornament to caps.

Picturesque. T-plan. One storey and attic. Front to road has two bays of three-light transomed wooden casements to each side of slight gabled projection. This centre-piece has rectangular wooden bay window to ground floor, with arched lower lights, barred top lights and central arched panel with wrought iron scroll ornament. Turned wooden balustrade above has central panel with Rothschild badge of five crossed arrows. Left end has small verandah of three wooden arches on turned balusters, the central arch with wrought iron scroll ornament. Splat balustrade. Rear wall of verandah is rendered and incised with Jacobethan cartouches containing literary, artistic and geographical subjects. Ornamental gable above overhangs on shaped brackets. Lean-to porch in rear angle has roof on turned balusters, and elaborate wrought iron bracket. Another gabled porch to rear wing.